Privacy policy & data protection

This privacy policy sets out how the Frank Recruitment Group Services Ltd uses and protects any information that you give us through this site and through our Candidate Search service. You can find a list of operating companies in the Frank Recruitment Group Services Ltd at the end of this privacy policy. When we refer to the "Group" we mean the operating companies in that list. When we refer to "we" or "us" we mean each company in the Group.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Frank Recruitment Group Services Ltd complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and/or the Swiss-US Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use and retention of personal information transferred from European Union member countries and Switzerland to the United States. Frank Recruitment Group Services Ltd has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the privacy Shield Privacy Principles To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view Frank Recruitment Group Services Ltd certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov

Please note that Frank Recruitment Group Services Ltd also operates certain job boards separately from the rest of the Group. This privacy policy does not apply to those job boards, As at 17th Feb 2017 those job boards were at www.gulfjobsmarket.com and www.dynamics-jobs.com. They have their own privacy policies. To clarify the Candidate Search service is not a job board and is covered by this policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. If we change our privacy policy, we will advise you of changes or updates through means of a notice on our website and we will update this privacy policy accordingly. Continued use of this website or our services after this time will constitute your acceptance of the new policy.

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy commitment, please e-mail us at dpa@nigelfrank.com.

You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 17th Feb 2017.

Candidates

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title
  • Contact information including email address and telephone number
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences, salary and interests
  • Other information relevant helping you find job opportunities (your CV)

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Finding you relevant job opportunities.
  • Forwarding your CV (minus contact details) to clients whom we feel may be interested in your services.
  • To inform you of job opportunities we believe will be of interest to you.
  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
  • We may also release information relating to you to regulatory or law enforcement authorities.

You can submit your CV to us via the website or by email. Your CV will be stored in our CRM database. The search functionality in our database means your data can be searched and accessed by any of our recruitment consultants in any of our Group companies in the UK, Australia, Singapore or the US. It is your responsibility to keep that data we hold up to date and this can be done by resubmitting your CV at any time.

If you take up contract work, you will need to input your timesheet data online, which we will process so we can invoice employers and pay you. We will store the timesheet data in the UK, and each Group company will only access its own data. For example, if you take up contract work with an Australian employer, our Australian Group company will store your data in the UK and access the data from Australia; no other Group company will be able to access or search your timesheet data.

Employers

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address and telephone number
  • various information about the company you work for (address, telephone number, customer base etc)
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to providing you and your company with recruitment services

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Finding you relevant candidates.
  • To inform you of good candidates when they become available and we believe will be of interest to you.
  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
  • We may also release information relating to you to regulatory or law enforcement authorities.

We will store this information in our CRM database in the UK. The search functionality in our database means your data can be searched and accessed by any of our recruitment consultants in any of our Group companies in the UK, Australia, Singapore or the US.

Job alerts

To subscribe to job alerts emails, you will be required to provide your email address. We will use your email address to keep you informed of the latest jobs relevant to your skills and/or provide you with industry news via job alerts. If you no longer wish to receive this information, unsubscribe links are provided in every job alert email. You can also receive job alerts via RSS feeds without the requirement to provide your email address or you can use our smartphone apps to receive job adverts, but to do that, you need to provide us with the registration details required by the app.

Curriculum vitae ('CV')

We provide you with the option of submitting your CV via our website or by sending your CV to one of our consultants. You can do this in order to apply for a certain advertised job or to be considered by our recruitment consultants for positions as they come up. Your CV will be stored in our database, and will be accessible by any of our recruitment consultants across the world. You can update your CV at any time, simply by following the same procedure to submit a new CV.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic, managerial and contractual procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Aggregate information about online visitors

We gather information and statistics about all visitors to our website (e.g. which area users access most frequently or which services users access the most). We only use this kind of data in aggregate form. The information helps us to identify the services most beneficial to our users. It also helps us to continually improve our online services and provide a better overall experience to our users. We may publish some of this information on the website. We may also undertake marketing profiling to help us identify services or jobs which may be of interest to you.

How we use cookies

We use a number of different cookies on our site. If you do not know what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit www.aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance.

The list below describe the cookies we use on this site and what we use them for. Currently we operate an 'implied consent' policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage. If you are not happy, then you should either not use this site, or you should delete the cookies having visited the site, or you should browse the site using your browser's anonymous usage setting (called "Incognito" in Chrome, "InPrivate" for Internet Explorer, "Private Browsing" in Firefox and Safari.)

How to disable Cookies

All modern browsers allow you to change your cookie settings. These settings will typically be found in the 'options' or 'preferences' menu of your browser. In order to understand these settings, the following links may be helpful, otherwise you should use the 'Help' option in your browser for more details.

First Party Cookies

These are cookies that are set by this website directly.

Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics to collect information about visitor behaviour on our website. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. This Analytics data is collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site and is not tied to personally identifiable information. We therefore do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are.

You can find out more about Google's position on privacy as regards its analytics service at http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html

Third Party Cookies

These are cookies set on your machine by external websites whose services are used on this site. Cookies of this type are the sharing buttons across the site allow visitors to share content onto social networks. Cookies are currently set by LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook and Google+. In order to implement these buttons, and connect them to the relevant social networks and external sites, there are scripts from domains outside of our website. You should be aware that these sites are likely to be collecting information about what you are doing all around the internet, including on this website.

You should check the respective policies of each of these sites to see how exactly they use your information and to find out how to opt out, or delete, such information.

Session Cookies

We use a session cookie to remember your log-in details for you. These we deem strictly necessary to the working of the website. If these are disabled then various functionality on the site will be broken, including the ability to log-in.

Flash Cookies

Flash cookies may be used to store user preferences for media player functionality and without them some flash content (such as our interactive map) may not render correctly.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling and retaining your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at dpa@nigelfrank.com.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

We will continue to hold your data with the view to providing future services to you. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us at dpa@nigelfrank.com.

International transfers

Use of the Internet to collect and process personal data inevitably involves the transmission of data on an international basis. Therefore, by using our website and communicating with us electronically, you acknowledge and agree to the Group processing your personal data in this way. The data in our CRM and timesheet databases is stored in UK but searched and accessed globally as described in the “Candidates” section above and we take steps to ensure adequate protection is provided.

Equal opportunities

We are an equal opportunities employer and a company committed to diversity. As such, all job applicants and members of staff will receive equal treatment and we will not discriminate on grounds of gender, race, ethnic origin, colour, marital status, nationality, national origin, disability, sexual orientation, religion or age.

We may occasionally use information provided by you for the purposes of diversity monitoring as part of our commitment to equal opportunities. This information will be used on an entirely anonymous basis.

Complaints: US Safe Harbor

In the first instance please contact Frank Recruitment Group Services Ltd directly to discuss any complaints you may have in relation to our handling of your personal information.

EU/EEA residents. However, should your complaint relate to Frank Recruitment Group Services Ltd failing to comply with our Safe Harbor commitments and remains unresolved and you reside in the EU/EEA, then you should contact the EU Data Protection Authorities (DPAs) who act as an independent recourse mechanism to settle all such disputes.

Such complaints can be directed either to the EU DPAs panel secretariat or individual EU DPAs.

The contact information relevant to the submission of the standard complaint form is as follows: Commission européenne, Directorate General Justice, Directorate C (Fundamental Rights and Union Citizenship) of the European Commission, Data Protection Panel, B-1049 Brussels, Belgium, Telephone: (32-2) 299 11 11, Fax: (32-2) 298.80.94, email: ec-dppanel-secr@ec.europa.eu

The contact information for individual EU DPAs can be found at: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/article-29/structure/data-protection-authorities/index_en.htm

Swiss residents. However, should your complaint relate to Frank Recruitment Group Services Ltd failing to comply with our Safe Harbor commitments and remains unresolved and you reside in Switzerland, then you should contact the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) of Switzerland with whom Frank Recruitment Group Services Ltd has agreed to cooperate regarding such disputes.

The contact information for the Swiss FDPIC can be found at: http://www.edoeb.admin.ch/kontakt/index.html?lang=en.

Under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield the independent dispute resolution body designated to address complaints and provide appropriate recourse free of charge to the individual, and whether it is: (1) the panel established by DPAs, (2) an alternative dispute resolution provider based in the EU, or (3) an alternative dispute resolution provider based in the United States. Also, under the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield complaints will be addressed free of charge to the individual, and whether it is: (1) the Commissioner, (2) an alternative dispute resolution provider based in Switzerland, or (3) an alternative dispute resolution provider based in the United States. Frank recruitment Group Services Ltd is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the FTC, the Department of Transportation or any other U.S. authorized statutory body (currently, there is no other U.S. authorized statutory body recognized by the EU or Switzerland). There is the possibility, under certain conditions, for the individual to invoke binding arbitration. Frank Recruitment Group Services Ltd is required to disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements, and we are liable in cases of onward transfers to third parties.”

Contact

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us at the below address or email dpa@frankgroup.com.

Chief Data Officer
Frank Recruitment Group Services Ltd
Metropolitan House,
19-21 Collingwood Street,
Newcastle upon Tyne,
Tyne and Wear,
NE1 1JE

Registered in the Information Commissioner's register of data controllers at ico.org.uk with registration number ZA007038

Group company details

  1. Nigel Frank International Limited (UK)

    Our registered office is at:

    Metropolitan House,
    19-21 Collingwood Street,
    Newcastle upon Tyne,
    Tyne and Wear,
    NE1 1JE
    UK

    Registered in England & Wales with company no 05985779
    Registered in the Information Commissioner's register of data controllers at ico.org.uk with registration number Z9892810
    Contact: Chief Data Officer, dpa@nigelfrank.com.

  2. Mason Frank International Limited (UK)

    Our registered office is at:

    Metropolitan House,
    19-21 Collingwood Street,
    Newcastle upon Tyne,
    Tyne and Wear,
    NE1 1JE
    UK

    Registered in England & Wales with company no 07307456
    Registered in the Information Commissioner's register of data controllers at ico.org.uk with registration number ZA005771

  3. Frank Recruitment Group Inc (US)

    Correspondence Address:

    3411 Silverside Road
    Rodney Building # 104
    Wilmington
    New Castle
    Delaware
    9810

    Registered in the state of Delaware USA, file number 4795054
    Representative in the UK: Chief Data Officer, Nigel Frank International Limited
    Registered in the Information Commissioner's register of data controllers at ico.org.uk with registration number ZA007034

  4. Frank Recruitment Groupl Private Limited (Singapore)

    Address:

    111 North Bridge Road,
    17-06,
    Peninsula Plaza,
    Singapore
    179098

    Registered in Singapore with company number 201104089M
    Representative in the UK: Chief Data Officer, Nigel Frank International Limited
    Registered in the Information Commissioner's register of data controllers at ico.org.uk with registration number ZA007037

  5. Frank Recruitment Group Pty Limited (Australia)

    Address:

    Level 6, Tenancy 3
    276 Flinders Street
    Melbourne
    Victoria
    3000
    Australia

    Registered in Australia with company number 156 364 215
    Representative in the UK: Chief Data Officer, Nigel Frank International Limited
    Registered in the Information Commissioner's register of data controllers at ico.org.uk with registration number ZA007447

  6. Frank Recruitment Group GmbH (Germany)

    Address:

    Charlottenstraße 57,
    (Quartier 205)
    7. OG (7th floor)
    10117
    Berlin

    Registered in Germany with company number HRB 180162B
    Representative in the UK: Chief Data Officer, Nigel Frank International Limited
    Registered in the Information Commissioner's register of data controllers at ico.org.uk with registration number ZA209685